|
~ Shaker Books ~ |
Newly Published Shaker Books
N1. Ross, Nan. Purple on Silk; A Shaker Eldress and Her Dye Journal. New Gloucester, Me.: United Society of Shakers, 2003. 75 pp. Paper wraps. The book includes an introduction by Br. Arnold Hadd. This is an engaging book which describes the life of Eldress Hester Ann Adams (1817-1888). Adams was a member of the Maine Ministry. The book reprint dye recipes from a journal in the collection of the Sabbathday lake Shakers. $10.00.
N4. Hatcher, Kenneth and Anne Gilbert. Shaker Articles and References in The Magazine Antiques, Shaker Index, 1928-2000. Sabbathday Lake: United Society of Shakers, 2003. 61 pp., paper wraps. Hatcher and Gilbert have provided researchers a useful guide to the many Shaker related articles and ads that have been published in this important magazine. $10.00.
N5. Lorenz, George and Carol. The Shaker Manifesto Index. Waupaca, WI.: The Carol Press, 2003. CD. An important research tool for utilizing the Shaker Manifesto. This Shaker monthly went through several names and was published from 1871 to 1899. A largely untapped source of information this almost 30 year run is made much more accessible by this index that can be run from any computer with a CD player. Article can be searched for by author, title, or subject. $350.00.
N8. De Wolfe, Elizabeth. Shaking the Faith. Women, Family, and Mary Marshall Dyer's Anti-Shaker Campaign, 1815-1867. Palgrave, 2004, first paperback edition. 233 pages, illustrated. New Copy. $20.00.
N10. Lockerby, Jenny. Hancock Shakers write to The Manifesto, 1889-1899. Pittsfield: Hancock Shaker Village, 2004. 82 pp. Illustrated. In new condition. $25.00.
N11. Boice, Martha, Dale Covington and Richard Spence. Maps of the Shaker West; A Journey of Discovery. Dayton: Knot Garden Press, 1997. 140 pp. A useful book that provides maps and directions to all the former Shaker Communities in the West. $20.00.
N12. Goodwillie, Christian. Shaker Songs; A Musical Celebration of Peace, Harmony, and Simplicity. New York: Black Dog & Leventhal, 2002. 128 pp. Fine in dust jacket with CD of music. A nicely designed and well written introduction to Shaker music. $10.00.
N13.Grant, Jerry V. and Douglas R. Allen. Shaker Furniture Makers. Hanover: University Press of New England. Published for Hancock Shaker Village. Hardcover, 180 pp. Fine in dustjacket. $30.00.
N14. Miller, Amy Bess. Shaker Medicinal Herbs. A Compendium of History, Lore and Uses. Autographed copy! Pownall, Vermont: Storey Books, 1998. Hardcover, 215 pages. Fine in dustjacket. $20.00.
N15. MacMillan, Norma. In a Shaker Kitchen. 100 Recipes From the Shaker Tradition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hardcover, 151 pages. Fine in dustjacket. $20.00.
N16. Kramer, Fran. Simply Shaker: Groveland and the New York Communities. A Catalog of an Exhibition at the Rochester Museum & Science Center. Published by the Museum, 1991. Exhibition guide, newspaper clipping and a photo of the Museum tipped in. Paperback, 86 pages. In overall very good condition, minor corner bumps. $20.00.
N18. Miller, Amy Bess. Shaker Herbs: A History and Compendium. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1976. Hardcover, 272 pages. In overall very good condition. $20.00.
N20. Rieman, Timothy D. and Jean M. Burks. The Complete Book of Shaker Furniture. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1993. Hardcover, 400 pages. In very good condition. $50.00.
N21. Kirk, John T. The Shaker World: Art, Life, Belief. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1997. Hardcover, 286 pages. Like new. $30.00.
N23.Purcel, L. Edward. The Shakers. New York: Crescent Books, 1988. Hardcover, 128 pages. In very good condition. $15.00.
N24. Ypma, Herbert. American Country. New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1997. Paperback, 157 pages. Very good condition with 184 full color photographs. $10.00.
N25. Nicoletta, Julie. The Architecture of the Shakers. Woodstock, Vermont: The Countryman Press, 1995. Stated first edition. Hardcover, 175 pages. Like new copy. $20.00.
N27. Wetherbee, Martha and Nathan Taylor. Shaker Baskets. Sanbarton, NH: Martha Wetherbee Basket Shop, 1986. Paperback, 221 pages. Good condition. $25.00.
N28.Clark, Thomas D. The Gift of Pleasant Hill, Shaker Community in Kentucky. Harrodsburg, KY: Pleasant Hill Press, 1991. Photographs by James Archambreault. Hardcover, 160 pages. In very good condition. $25.00.
N29. Wergland, Glendyne. Visiting the Shakers, 1778-1849. Clinton: Richard W. Couper Press, 2007. 382 pp. New in wraps. This is the first publication of Hamilton College's Couper Press. Wergland has gathered together visitor's account to the New Lebanon, Hancock, Watervliet and Tyringham Shaker Villages. A remarkable collection of eyewitness descriptions of early Shakerism. $35.00.
Shaker Catalog
Shaker Artifacts
Shaker
Imprints
Secondary &
Visitor's
Accounts
Shaker
Photography
& Labels
Alfred
Canterbury Enfield,
Ct. Enfield N.H.
Harvard Hancock Mt. Lebanon
Pleasant
Hill
Sabbathday Lake Shirley
South
Union Tyringham
Union Village Unknown Community
Origin
Watervliet