|
~ Shaker Imprints ~ |
R52. Avery, Giles. [Communication, dated Dec. 11th 1850]. In U.S. Comm. Of Patents, Report for 1850, Pt. II, Agriculture. Washington: 1851. 579 pp. Good in worn binding. Includes a 3 page section by Avery describing the Mt. Lebanon Shaker farm and its products. $25.00.
R57. Avery, Giles. Sketches of Shakers and Shakerism. Synopsis of Theology of United Society of Believers in Christ’s Second Appearing. Albany: Weed, Parsons & Co., 1884. Very good. A basic summary of the Shakers that is enhanced with 14 steel engravings of various Shaker villages. $75.00.
R63. [Barker, Ruth Mildred]. Greetings to You from the
Society of American Shakers.... [Sabbathday Lake] 1937. Broadside. Minor wear.
$45.00.
This short statement of beliefs was handed out to world's people when the
Sabbathday Lake Shakers were selling fancy goods at resort hotels.
R81. Bishop, Rufus and Seth Wells. Testimonies of the Life, Character, Revelations and Doctrines of Mother Ann Lee, and the Elders with Her… Collected from Living Witnesses, in Union with the Church… Second edition. Albany: Weed, Parson & Co., 1888. 302 pp. Good in original cloth. Front inside hinge starting to crack. A standard source for information on the early days of Shakerism. A very good and useful read. $65.00.
R85. Blakeman, Elisha. The Youth's Guide in Zion and Holy
Mother's Promises. Given by Inspiration at New Lebanon, N.Y.... Canterbury:
1842. 35 pp. Very good in stiff blue wraps. $200.00.
A choice Shaker Printed children's guide book.
R114. Brown, Thomas. An Account of the People Called Shakers: Their Faith, Doctrines, and Practice…. Troy: Printed by Parker and Bliss, 1812. 372 pp. Ex-library copy with photo copied title page. $175.00.
R114. Brown, Thomas. An Account of the People Called
Shakers: Their Faith, Doctrines, and Practice, Exemplified in the Life,
Conversation, and Experience of the Author During the Time He Belonged to the
Society... Troy: Parker and Bliss, 1812. 372 pp. Original calf but board about
detached. A good reading copy or to have rebound. $375.00.
One of the best written and informative apostate accounts of the Shakers.
R161. The Dorothy Shaker Cloak Supplies Long Felt Want for Auto, Carriage, Street or Ocean Travel…. [n.p, n.d.]. [4] pp. $65.00.
R327. The Donkey Puzzle. [New York: 1895]. 32 pp. Illustrated. For Sale by all Druggists and A.J. White. $125.00.
R329. "Look on This Picture [woman's portrait] and on This [woman's portrait]. How We Shall Look When We Grow Old." [New York: A.J. White, 1890?]. 32 pp. $65.00.
R329a. As I Appeared When a Child. Notice the Change As I Advanced In Years. [New York: A.J. White, c.1890]. 32 pp. Good with some spotting to the wraps. Similar and in some places exact text of the R329. Not in Richmond. $50.00.
R335. Vanderbilt’s Candy Church: The Kings of the Kitchen. [New York: A.J. White, 1889]. 32 pp. Includes some Shaker recipes and the usual ads for Shaker medicines. $65.00.
R351. Price List of Goods Manufactured and For Sale. Sabbathday Lake, Maine: [n.d.]. 3 pp. Includes handkerchief boxes, knitted goods, notions, wooden oval carriers, etc. $100.00.
R446. Chandler, Lloyd. A Visit to the Shakers of East Canterbury, N.H. East Canterbury: 1894. 11 pp. Good. Lacking back cover and front cover chipped. $85.00.
R469. A Collection of Millennial Hymns; Adapted to the Present Order of the Church.... Canterbury, N.H.: Printed in the United Society, 1847. 200 pp. Fair. Lacking spine and title page supplied in photo copy. Ex-Western Reserve. Rare. $300.00.
R490. Cummings, Ada, comp. In Memoriam, Sister Aurelia G. Mace, 1835-1910. [Portland: George Loring, 1910]. 100 pp. Very good and bound in white cloth. Poetry and prose dedicated to this well known Maine Shaker. $75.00.
R499. Declaration of Trust. [n.p., n.d.]. 9 ¾” x 7 ½”. A legal form that was to be filled out when a New Hampshire Shaker was appointed as a Trustee. $85.00.
R517. Dunlavy, John. The Manifesto, or a Declaration of the Doctrines and Practice of the Church of Christ.... New York: Edward O. Jenkins, 1847. 486 pp. Good with old nicely replaced leather spine and ex-library. $275.00.
R535. Dyer, Mary. The Rise and Progress of the Serpent from the Garden of Eden, to the Present Day: With a Disclosure of Shakerism…. Concord, N.H.: 1847. 268 pp. Good in worn calf with weak hinges. Dyer, the most long lived and active Shaker apostate, reworks here earlier Portraiture of Shakerism into this shorter attack on the Shakers. $175.00.
R546. Eads, Harvey. Shaker Sermons: Scripto-Rational.
Containing the Substance of Shaker Theology... Shakers, N.Y.: 1879. 222 pp.
Rebound in new cloth but retaining much of the original front cover cloth glued
onto the new binding. $100.00.
Eads was a leading Shaker in the west.
R574. Evans, Frederick. Autobiography of a Shaker, and Revelation of the Apocalypse. With an Appendix… Mt. Lebanon, N.Y.: F.W. Evans, 1869. 162 pp. Very good and bound in faded brown cloth. Evans presents an interesting autobiography describing his early life in England and how he ended up becoming a Shaker. $125.00.
R576. Evans, Frederick. Autobiography of a Shaker, and
Revelation of the Apocalypse. New and Enlarged Ed. Glasgow, Scotland: United
Publishing Company; New York: American News Co., 1888. 271 pp. Good. One library
stamp on front fly leaf. $125.00.
An instructive work in which Evans describes his early life in England, his
contections to various reform movements and his eventual conversion to Shakerism.
R584. Evans, Frederick. The Conditions of Peace. Mt. Lebanon, N.Y.: 1890. 6 pp. Very good. $85.00.
R614. Evans, Frederick. Obituary. Death of a Prominent Shaker in the Community at Watervliet, N.Y. [n.p., 1891]. 4 pp. The obituary of Giles Avery who was one of the members of the lead Ministry at Mt. Lebanon. $100.00.
R636. Evans, Frederick. Shaker Reconstruction of the American Government. Hudson: Office of Register and Gazette, 1888. 8 pp. Evans offer a variety of political reforms including men and women in positions of power and a celibate ruling class. $100.00.
R667. Evans, Frederick. A Suggestion. [Mt. Lebanon: 188-]. 4 pp. 6 ¼” x 3 ¼”. Evans suggests that the country be run celibates. $150.00.
R702. Fraser, David. The Divine Afflatus: A Force in History. Published by the United Society, Shirley, Mass. Boston: Press of Rand, Avery, & Co., 1875. One of the few items published by the Shirley Society. $75.00.
R704. Fraser, David. The Divinity of Humanity the Cornerstone of the Temple of the Future. Boston: Rand, Avery & Co, Printers, 1874. 8 pp. $45.00.
R708. Fraser, David. The Music of the Spheres… Dedicated to the Consideration of Robert G. Ingersoll, and to Others like-minded. Albany: Weed, Parsons and Co., 1887. 75 pp. Fair in tattered wraps. This work reprint various scattered writing of Fraser in one publication. $75.00.
R712. Fraser, Daniel. Witness of Daniel Fraser. [Mt. Lebanon: 1901]. 16 pp. Fine. $150.00.
R739. Green, Calvin and Seth Wells. A Brief Exposition of the Established Principles and Regulations of the Established Principles and Regulations of the United Society Called Shakers…. Hartford: Elihu Geer, 1850. 36 pp. This often reprinted work was given to people who were enquiring about the Shaker faith. $75.00.
R741. Green, Calvin and Seth Wells. A Brief Exposition of the Established Principles and Regulations of the Established Principles and Regulations of the United Society Called Shakers. New York: E.S. Dodge Printing Co., 1879. 32 pp. $75.00.
R772. Haskett, William. Shakerism Unmasked, or the History of the Shakers; Including a Form Politic of Their Government… Pittsfield: Published by the Author, 1828. 300 pp. Ex-library and rebound in brown buckram. Still a good and clean reading copy of this scarce apostate account. $225.00.
R780. Hollister, Alonzo, ed. Calvin's Confession a Communication Given in the Name of John Calvin, The Geneva Reformer, in the Shaker Community, Shakers, Albany Co., N.Y. in 1842. Medium, J. LaFume. Lebanon Shaker, N.Y.: [1904?]. 26 pp. Very good. $150.00.
R781. Hollister, Alonzo. Christ the Harvester. [Mt. Lebanon: 189-]. 4 pp. $65.00.
R795. Hollister, Alonzo. Interpreting Prophecy and the Appearing of Christ. Chicago: Guiding Star Publishing House, [1892]. 41 pp. This edition was printed by the Koreshan Unity for the Shakers. The Koreshans were a communal group that believed we lived inside of the globe as opposed to the outside. $85.00.
R796. Hollister, Alonzo. Third Edition.. Washington Heights, Ill.: Guiding Star Publishing House, 1892. Interpreting Prophecy and the Appearing of Christ. [2] 41 [1] pp. Same as R795, with a few additions and corrections. $85.00.
R800. Hollister, Alonzo. Mission of Alethian Believers, Called Shakers... Mt. Lebanon: 1892-1899. 28 pp. Good with wear to the wraps. $100.00.
R811. Hollister, Alonzo. Synopsis of Doctrine Thought by Believers in Christ's Second Coming. New York: Mt. Lebanon, Columbia Co., 1893. Second edition. 30 pp. $75.00.
R833. In Memoriam. Sister Aurelia Mace, 1835-1910. [n.p., 191?]. 100 pp. Mace was one of the best know Sabbathday Lake Shakers. $75.00.
R861. Leonard, William. A Disclosure on the Order and Propriety of Divine Inspiration and Revelation, Showing the Necessity Thereof, in all Ages, To Know the Will of God… Harvard: Published by the United Society, 1853. 88 pp. Fine. $125.00.
R882. Mace, Aurelia. The Aletheia: Spirit of Truth. A Series of Letters in Which the Principles of the United Society Known as Shakers are Set Forth and Illustrated… Farmington: Press of Knowlton, McLeary & Co., 1899. 135 pp. Mace was one of the best known Maine Shakers and this book a nicely illustrated overview of the Shakers. Good in original cloth. $75.00.
R887. Mace, Fayette. Familiar Dialogues on Shakerism; In Which the Principles of the United Society, are Illustrated and Defended. Concord [N.H.], William White, Printer, 1838. This is the Concord variant. $100.00.
R887. Mace, Fayette. Familiar Dialogues on Shakerism... Portland: Charles Day and Co., 1838. 120 pp. Good in recent 1/2 leather binding. $175.00.
R988. The Shaker Manifesto. Vols. 8-12 (1878-1882.)
Official Monthly Published by the United Societies. $15.00 each. In good
condition, except where noted. We have the following issues:
1878: December
1882: May
R990. The Shaker Manifesto. Vols. 13-29 (1883-1899.)
Official Monthly Published by the United Societies. $15.00 each. In good
condition, except where noted. We have the following issues:
1884: August
1886: March, April, May, June, July, August
1888: March (covers chipped), April (back cover loose, but included)
1889: January, March, June, September, October, November
1890: February, March, April, June, July, August, September, October, November,
December
1892: February (back cover loose, but included), March, April (back cover loose,
but included), May
1893: January, April, June, August, October, November, December (back cover
tattered)
1894: August, October, December
1895: March, September, October (front cover stained)
R1100. Norwood, Wesley. The Therapeutical Powers and Properties of Veratrum Viride... Fourth edition. Albany: Van Benthuysen's Print, 1858. 24 pp. Fair. Lacking outer wraps, stamp on title page. The best edition with an added Shaker fluid extract catalogue at the back. $200.00.
R1203. Preter, Carl, trans. Eine Kurze Beschreibung des Glaubens und Praktischen Lebens der Verein. Gesell-schaft Glaubiger in Christi Zweiter Erscheinung, gewohnlich genannt “Shaker.”…. Union Village, O.: 1888. 32 pp. Basically a German translation of Avery’s Sketches of Shakers. This item was used to introduce mid-western Germans to the Shaker faith. $75.00.
R1249. Robinson, Charles. A Concise History of the United Society of Believers Called Shakers. East Canterbury: [Printed at Shaker Village, c.1893]. 134 pp. A good overview of the Shaker that was written by a friend of the community. $75.00.
R1255. Rules for Doing Good. Reprint. Old Chatham, N.Y.: Shaker Museum, c1960s. $75.00.
R1279. Shaker Church Covenant...[Canterbury] Shaker Village, N.H.: 1889. 12 [2] pp. $65.00.
R1293. Shaker Music. Inspirational Hymns and Melodies Illustrative of the Resurrection Life and Testimony of the Shakers…. Albany, N.Y.: Weed, Parsons and Company, 1875. 67 pp. Ex-library copy with worn spine. A scarce hymnal. $125.00.
R1340. [Stewart, Philemon]. A Holy, Sacred and Divine
Roll and Book; From the Lord God of Heaven.... Canterbury: Printed in the United
Society, 1843. 402 pp. 2 vols. bound in 1 volume. Very good in full leather
binding. $375.00.
Stewart was one of the best known instruments during the Era of Mother's Work.
He fell from favor at New Lebanon and was eventually exiled to Sabbathday Lake
for a time.
R1354-1355. Sunday Service. Shaker Village, Mer. Co., N.H. Oct. 10, 1880. [4] pp. with similar issues for Aug. 7, Sept. 4, 11, 25, 1881. A total of 5 weekly Sunday service booklets that were given to people who attended Shaker service. $300.00 for the lot.
R1359. Taylor, Leila, ed. A Memorial to Eldress Anna White, and Elder Daniel Offord. Mount Lebanon, N.Y.: North Family of Shakers, 1912. 182 pp. Very good with some rubbing to the covers. $75.00.
R1416. Wells, Seth Youngs. Millennial Praises Containing A Collection of Gospel Hymns, in For Parts; Adapted to the Day of Christ’s Second Appearing…. Hancock: Josiah Tallcott, Junior, 1813. 288, [4] pp. A very good copy of this increasingly scarce book. Full sound calf binding. Light foxing. Has a nice ownership label of Olive Draper. $450.00.
R1433. [White, Anna]., comp. Affectionately Inscribed to the Memory of Elder Frederick W. Evans, by His Loving and Devoted Gospel Friends.... Pittsfield: Press of the Eagle Publishing Co., 1893. 129 pp. Binding a bit rubbed but still a good copy. $125.00.
R1449. White, Anna and Leila Taylor. Shakerism, Its Meaning and Message… Columbus: Press of Fred J. Herr, [c.1905] 417 pp. One of the best and most readable historical and religious overviews of the Shakers. Written by two Mt. Lebanon North Family Sisters the piece is a great window into early twentieth century Shaker beliefs. Good condition. Binding a bit worn with minor tear to the top of the spine and book plate removed. $100.00.
R1815. Hollister, Alonzo and Calvin Green. Pearly Gate of the True Life and Doctrine for Believers in Christ... Mount Lebanon: 1896. 255 pp. Part 1. Very good condition. Provides a good series of lessons on what the Shakers believed. $100.00.
Shaker published items that are not in Richmond’s Shaker Bibliography
NIR13. [Catalog]. A Catalogue of Herbs and Herbal Teas Prepared in the United Society of Shakers. Sabbathday Lake: 1974. [4] pp. Printed at the village by Br. David Serette. $20.00.
NIR14. [Catalog]. A Catalogue of Shaker Teas, Culinary Herbs, Herbal Books, Potpourri & Other Interesting Items. Sabbathday Lake: The United Society of Shakers Herb Department, 1978. Folded brochure. Printed on the Sabbathday Lake press. $20.00.
NIR15. Norwood, Wesley. The Therapeutical Powers and Properties of Veratrum Viride.... Third Edition. New York: J.D. Bedford, c.1850's. 22 pp. Poor condition. Lacking back wrap and part of the front wrap. Has a Yale library bookplate. Scarce. $120.00.
Shaker Catalog
Secondary &
Visitor's
Accounts
Shaker
Photography
& Labels
Alfred
Canterbury Enfield,
Ct. Enfield N.H.
Harvard Hancock Mt. Lebanon
Pleasant
Hill
Sabbathday Lake Shirley
South
Union Tyringham
Union Village Unknown Community
Origin
Watervliet